calendarcCheck out the branch, regional and national events in your area.

Find out more.


Compiled by John Foster

Please note this listing only includes the major shows and events, for a complete list of meetings and events in your area consult the list of all BCSS branches and Zones.

Please Email Mark Faint to make additions or alterations.[Last Updated:15th February 2022]

[ January February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December ]

[ 2023 Preview ]

April
10 A cactus and succulent day to celebrate the life of Gordon Rowley: Hilltop Centre, RHS Wisley, Woking, GU23 6QB. 10:00 - 17:00. Speakers: Graham Charles 'Matucana and Oroya in Peru' and Colin Walker 'Succulent daisies'. Details from: alice.vanden.bon@gmail.com or kflanagan254@btinternet.com
23 Chelmsford Branch Cactus Mart & recruitment drive: Rawreth New Village Hall, Church Street, Rawreth, Wickford, SS11 8SH. 10:00 - 17:00.
23 Spalding Branch Cactus Mart: Holbeach Community Centre, Fishpond Lane, Holbeach, PE12 7DE. 10:00 - 15:00. Free admission and parking. Contact Gerry Blacoe: 01778 393226 or geraldblacoe@gmail.com
30 BCSS ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING: via Zoom. 14:30 £16:00. Details in March Journal.
May
7 North West Cactus Mart: St Thomas More Church Hall, Kirkway, Alkrington, Middleton, Manchester, M24 1PP. 10:30 - 14:00. Details from Peter Bint: peter@bint.myzen.co.uk
7-8 BCSS Showing and Judging Weekend: Details from Bill Darbon: william.darbon77@btinternet.com
14 Havering Cactus Mart: North Romford Community Centre, Clockhouse Lane, Collier Row, Romford, RM5 3QJ. 10:30 - 16:00.
21 Bromley Branch Show: Anthony Roper Primary School, High Street, Eynsford, Dartford, DA4 0AA. 10:30 - 15:30. Details from: michaelpartridge76@gmail.com or Mick Cotter: 0208 290 5776.
22 Hull Branch: Display at Thwaite Botanic Gardens, Cottingham, Hull, HU16 4QX. 11:00 £16:00.
28 Bristol Joint Show (Bristol Branch and Bristol Cactus Society): Filton Community Centre, Elm Park, Filton, Bristol, BS34 7PS. 10:30 - 17:00.
June
4 Portsmouth & District Branch Summer Show: Christ Church Portsdown, London Road, Cosham, Portsmouth, PO6 3NB. 11:00 - 15:30. Schedules from Show Secretary Carrie Hands: hands.c@me.com
11 Oxford Branch & Mammillaria Society Show: Old Mill Hall, School Lane, Grove, OX12 7LB. 11:00 £16:00.
12 Northumbria Branch Show: Newbiggin Maritime Centre, Church Point, Newbiggin-by-the-Sea, NE64 6DB. 10:00 - 17:00.
18 Bradford Branch Show: Woodbank Garden Centre, Harden Road, Harden, Bingley, BD16 1BE. 10:30 £15:00. Details from Branch Secretary Tracey Marshall: bradfordcacti@gmail.com
18 Wiltshire Branch Show: Melksham Assembly Hall, Market Place, Melksham, SN12 6ES. 11:00 - 15:30.
18-19 Chelmsford Branch: Display and Plant Sales at RHS Hyde Hall, Creephedge Lane, Rettendon, Chelmsford, CM3 8ET. 10:00 - 17:00. Free to RHS & BCSS members (with membership card).
24-26 Oxford Branch: Display and Sales at Blenheim Palace Flower Show, Blenheim Palace, Woodstock, OX20 1UL. 10:00 - 17:00.
25 Hull Branch: Display and Sales at Wassand Plant Fair, Wassand Hall, Seaton, Hull, HU16 4QX. 10:30 £16:30.
25 South West Cactus, Succulent & Exotic Plant Fair: Portishead Youth Centre, 1 Harbour Road, Portishead, Bristol, BS20 7DD. 09:30 - 13:30.
July
20-24 Macclesfield & East Cheshire Branch: Display at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show, Floral Marquee, Showground, Tatton Park, Knutsford, WA16 6QN. 10:00 - 18:30, except Sunday 10:00 - 17:00. RHS only on Wednesday.
23 Croydon Branch Show: Sanderstead Methodist Church, 102 Limpsfield Road, Sanderstead, CR2 9EF. 10:45 - 15:30.
23 Gloucester Branch Show: Norton Village Hall, Old Tewkesbury Road, Norton, Gloucester, GL2 9LJ. 11:00-16:00
24 Zone 6 Convention: The Hamilton Centre, Brunel University London, Kingston Lane, Uxbridge, UB8 3PH. 10:30 - 17:00. Three presentations. Tickets in advance including buffet lunch from Harrow Branch, details TBC.
August
3-7 Chelmsford Branch: Display and Plant Sales at RHS Hyde Hall Flower Show, RHS Hyde Hall, Creephedge Lane, Rettendon, Chelmsford, CM3 8ET. 10:00 - 17:00. Not free to BCSS members, but free to RHS members.
6 Bristol Cactus Society Tom Mogg Memorial Meeting: William Slatter Room, Filton Community Centre, Elm Park, Filton, Bristol, BS34 7PS. 14:30 - 17:00. Speaker: Graham Charles 'Matucanas in habitat and culture'. £3.00 entry for non-Bristol Cactus Society members.
12-14 Cactus Explorers Weekend: Leicester Conference Centre. Details: graham.charles@btinternet.com
20 Macclesfield & East Cheshire Branch: Display and Sales at Disley & Lyme Show, Disley Amalgamated Sports Club, Jacksons Edge Road, Disley, Stockport, SK12 2JR. 12:00 - 17:00.
20 Portsmouth & District Branch: Display and Sales at Denmead Horticultural Show, All Saints Church Hall and grounds, Hambledon Road, Denmead, PO7 6NN. 11:00 - 16:30.
27 Macclesfield & East Cheshire Branch Show: at Poynton Horticultural & Agricultural Show, Poynton Park, 220 Park Lane, Poynton, Stockport, SK12 1RQ. 10:00 - 17:00.
29 Portsmouth & District Branch: Display and Sales at Emsworth Show, The New Life Christian Church, 134 Main Road (entrance via Thorney Road), Emsworth, PO10 8BN. 10:30 - 17:00.
September
3 BCSS NATIONAL SHOW: George Stephenson Exhibition Hall, Newark County Showground, Newark, NG24 2NY. Sales 09:00 £17:00, show 11:00 - 17:00. Tickets available from: https://tinyurl.com/BCSS-Show Contacts: hazeltaylorcs@outlook.com or g_darbon@yahoo.com
9-11 ELK Conference: Blankenberg, Belgium. Details from Ian Woolnough: ianneilwoolnough@gmail.com
17 Teesside Branch: Display and Plant Sales at Stokesley Show, The Showground, Helmsley Road, Stokesley, TS9 5JL. 09:30 - 16:30.
24 Portsmouth & District Branch Autumn Show: Christ Church Portsdown, London Road, Cosham, Portsmouth, PO6 3NB. 11:00 - 15:30. Schedules from Show Secretary Carrie Hands: hands.c@me.com
October
2 Birmingham Branch & Haworthia Society Show: Birmingham Botanical Gardens, Westbourne Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham, B15 3TR. 11:00 - 16:00.
8 North West Mesemb Show: St Thomas More Church Hall, Kirkway, Alkrington, Middleton, Manchester, M24 1PP. 10:00 - 15:00. Details and schedules from Peter Bint: peter@bint.myzen.co.uk
14-16 Haworthia Convention: Leicester. Speakers: Ernst van Jaarsveld (SA), Karen Zimmerman (USA) and two from Europe.
23 Bristol Branch Connie Hobbs Memorial Lecture: Cleeve Village Hall, Cleeve Hill Road, Cleeve, Bristol, BS49 4PH. 14:00 - 17:30. Speaker: Vicky Davies 'Ex-situ conservation of the Cactaceae in the UK'. Tickets include buffet tea.
29 Zone 3 Rally: Carlton Social Club, Main St, Carlton, Wakefield WF3 3RW. 09:30 - 17:00. Speakers: Ray Stephenson, Cliff Thompson and AN Other.