Branch List L-Z

  BRANCHES MEETING TIMES AND PLACES
  AYR HURLFORD COMMUNITY CENTRE,
Hurlford, Nr. Kilmarnock
Contact: Mr Alan Sidaway
Third Friday monthly at 7.30 pm
  BERKHAMSTED
and District
Lower Hall, Christ Church THE NAP
Kings Langley, Hertfordshire, WD4 8ET
Contact: Secretary
Second Saturday of the month at 2.45 pm for 3.00 pm except April
  BIRMINGHAM
and District
Winterbourne Botanic Garden
University of Birmingham, 58 Edgbaston Park Road, B15 2RT
Contact: Christine Bennett 
Third Tuesday of the month at 7.00 pm except December, when second Tuesday
  BRADFORD Room 2 Saltaire Methodist Church Hall
Saltaire Road BD18 3HJ
Contact: Mr David E. Quail. Tel: 01535 273615
Second Wednesday monthly at 7.15 pm
  BRIGHTON, HOVE
and District
The Parish Centre, South Street, Portslade Village, BN41 2LE
Contact: Tony Mace. Tel: 01444 459151
Last Thursday monthly at 7.15 pm, for 7.45 pm
  BRISTOL FILTON FOLK CENTRE,
Filton, Bristol
Contact Tony Irons
Third Tuesday monthly at 7.30 pm
  BROMLEY KESTON VILLAGE HALL,
Heathfield Road, Keston
Fourth Wednesday monthly (except December) at 7.30 pm
Contact Mike Partridge
  CAMBRIDGE
and District
GREAT SHELFORD MEMORIAL HALL
Woollards Lane, Great Shelford, Cambridge, CB22 5LZ
Contact: Dr David Bennett Tel: 01140 785643
Second Wednesday monthly (except February) at 7.00 pm
for 7.30 pm start.
  CHELMSFORD The Meeting Room, The Parish Church of St. John the Baptist, 55 Main Road, Danbury, Essex. CM3 4NG. Third Thursday of each month at 7.30pm for 8pm. There are no formal meetings in August and December.
  CHESTER
and North Wales
"BULLEY ROOM"
Ness Gardens, Ness, Neston, South Wirrall
Mr D Pover Tel: 0151 336 8426
First Friday monthly at 7.15 pm for 7.30 pm start
  CLACTON-on-SEA The Committee Room Holland-on-Sea Public Hall
137-139 Frinton Road Holland-on-Sea
Clacton Essex CO15 5UR
Second Thursday monthly at 7.15 pm for 7.45 pm
  CORNWALL 6th Form Common Room, Redruth School, Tolgus Vean, Redruth, TR15 1TA
Contact: Claire Hewlett Tel: 01840 213232
First Friday monthly at 7.15 pm for 7.30 pm
  COVENTRY ST. MICHAEL'S CHURCH HALL
Walsgrave Road, Coventry
3rd Friday monthly (except December, 2nd Friday) at 7.15 pm for 7.30 pm
  CROYDON The Small Hall Sanderstead Methodist Church
Limpsfield Road Sanderstead CR2 9EE
Contact: Mr D.Baker. Tel: 01372 745004
Second Tuesday monthly at 7.30 pm
  DARTFORD THE PARISH ROOM, All Saints Church Centre, Ash Road, Hartley, DA3 8DB Contact: Les Hewitt, 01322 370439
Third Wednesday monthly at 7.30 pm
  DERBY Mickleover Community Pavilion
Vicarage Road Mickleover DE3 0ED
Contact: Dr David Gibbons, Tel: 01303 510228
First Thursday monthly at 7.30 pm
For June, July and August, please contact Secretary
  DOVER Lydden Village Hall (behind the Lydden Bell public house)
Contact: Secretary, Tel: 01304 829391
Usually last Saturday at 2.15 pm
  DUBLIN
and District
National Botanic Gardens
Glasnevin, Dublin 2
Contact: Frank Keoghan
Second Thursday monthly at 7.30 pm
  EXETER Woodbury Church of England Primary School
Castle Lane Woodbury Devon EX5 1EA
Contact: Ian Woolnough Tel: 01392 422147
First Thursday monthly at 7.30 pm twelve months of the year
For other times apply to Secretary
  FIFE CUPAR YMCA
93 Bonnygate, Cupar, Fife, KY15 4LG
Contact: J H Gibbs, Tel: 01382 646526
Usually third Monday monthly at 7.15 pm except July & August
  GLASGOW GLASGOW BOTANIC GARDENS
Hopkirk Building, The Botanic Gardens, Great Western Road, Glasgow.
Contact: Mary MacKelvie
Entry Gate on Queen Margaret Drive is open ONLY from 7.10 - 7.25 p.m
Meetings usually first Thursday of the month September until June at 7.30 pm
  GLOUCESTER LONGFORD VILLAGE HALL, Longford Lane, Longford, Gloucester. GL2 9EL
Contact: Jean Hunt 01452 503983 or John Foster
Second Saturday monthly at 2.45 pm
  GRAMPIAN (N.E.Scotland) DEPARTMENT OF ZOOLOGY, University of Aberdeen
Tillydrone Avenue, Aberdeen or in a member's home
Approximately 4 times per year, check with Secretary of Scottish Zonal Syllabus card.
  HARROW 1st Hatch End Scout Group, Grimsdyke Car Park,
Leeway Close, Pinner, Middlesex, HA5 4JB
Contact: John Kesteven.
first Monday of every month at 7.45 pm for 8:00 pm
  HAVERING The Essex Room First floor, Romford YMCA
Rush Green Road Romford RM7 0PH
Contact: Mr E A Harris
Third Saturday monthly except December (second Saturday) at 7.00 pm
  HERNE BAY
and District
OVER 60s CLUB
Pettman House
Hanover Square
Herne Bay
CT6 5NY
Third Wednesday monthly at 7.30 pm
  HIGHLANDS
and ISLANDS
THE TRAINING ROOM,
Floral Hall, Bught Park, Inverness
Last Saturday monthly from 12.45 pm to 4.00 pm unless otherwise stated in Syllabus
Please contact Secretary for details
  HIGH WYCOMBE FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE
25 London Road, High Wycombe
Contact: Mr Ian SmallTel: 01494 452130
Second Wednesday monthly at 7.30 pm for 7.45 pm
  HUDDERSFIELD Huddersfield Methodist Mission, 3-13 Lord Street, Huddersfield, HD1 1QA
Contact: Mr P Hoyle. Tel: 01484 665133
Second Monday monthly at 7.00 pm
  HULL ST. NICHOLAS CHURCH HALL
Hessle High Road, Hull
Contact: Bob Hall
First Friday monthly (but see branch programme) at 7.30 pm (except August)
  ISLE OF WIGHT CHURCH CLOSE COMMUNITY CENTRE
Wooton, I.O.W.
2nd Saturday monthly (except February & August) at 7.30 pm
  KETTERING

Please contact the Branch Secretary, Michael Thurland on 01536 523876 for details of all future meetings.

  KING'S LYNN EAU BRINK NURSERY
Eau Brink Road, Kings Lynn
First Monday monthly at 7.30 pm (except bank holidays, when second monday)
  KlNGSTON-on- THAMES
and District
KINGSTON METHODIST CHURCH HALL
Avenue Road, Kingston
Second Thursday monthly at 7.30 pm